InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Cable Assemblies

Overview

STRAN Technologies InfiniBeam® expanded beam fiber optic assemblies provide the ultimate in reliable performance in harsh environments where water, mud, dust and fluid exposure are a concern. Utilizing expanded beam technology, the design and packaging of these connectors provide a robust connectivity solution resistant to corrosion, mechanical and thermal shock while inherently providing easy field cleaning. Available in a variety of configurations, number of channels and sizes.

Expanded beam inserts expand optical signals by 200x reducing the effect of dust, dirt and other contaminants on the optical data communications path. The inserts offer easy field cleaning without tools on the hermaphroditic interface.

 

InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Info

To access this document, please complete the following:

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)




Email (required)

Company

Applications

Some of the applications suitable for STRAN’s expanded beam technology include:

  • Oil and Gas Surface Applications
  • Deployable Military Tactical Systems
  • Homeland Security and Surveillance
  • Video/Data Transmission
  • Outside Broadcast
  • Underground and Surface Mining Operations

Features / Options

Connectors:

  • InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Plug/Plug
  • InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Jam Nut Receptacle to ST
  • InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Flange Mount Receptacle to ST
  • InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Plug/ Flange Mount SN Receptacle
  • InfiniBeam Expanded Beam Plug/ Jam Nut Receptacle
  • InfiniBeam Expanded Beam 12 Channel Plug/Plug
  • InfiniBeam Expanded Beam 12 Channel Flange Mount Receptacle to ST

Channel Count (number of fibers):

  • 4 and 12 Channel

Plating Options:

  • Hard Anodize – Clear, Dark Green, Bronze
  • Molded Rubber Grip on Plug Connector

Strain Relief Options:

  • Nylon Flex/ Dome
  • Ni plated brass Flex/ Dome
  • Stainless Kellems
  • Rubber Boot
  • Rubber Boot/ Nylon Dome
  • None

Cable and Fiber Type:

  • Tactical
  • Armored
  • Breakout
  • Distribution
  • Hybrid
  • Special
  • 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber (MM-62.5μm)
  • 50/125  Multimode Fiber (MM-50μm)
  • 9/125 Singlemode Fiber (SM-9μm)
  • Length:  24” to 1 Mile (0.6m to 1.6km)

Special Instructions:

  • Spool onto: Deployment Reels, Backpack, Loose Coil
  • Pinout: Straight, Crossover, Special (SM/MM Hybrid)

Specifications

Title Description
Optical Insertion Loss 62.5/125 μm: 1.5 dBmax, 1.0 dBtyp @850nm and 1300nm
Mating Durability 3000 cycles per EIA-455-21
Corrossion Resistance EIA-455-16, salt spray, test condition C
Temperature/Humidity  -10° C to +65° C, 10 cycles per EIA-455-5 method B
Physical Shock EIA-455-14 condition C
Temperature Cycle -46°C to +71°C, 5 cycles
Temperature Life 85°C for 250 hours per EIA 455-4
Vibration EIA-455-11 condition III at 10g, condition VI C for 1.5hrs
Cable Retention > 400Lbs per EIA 455-6
Temperature -46°C to +85°C operating-52°C to +85°C storage
Impact EIA-455-2, method C, severe
Crush EIA-455-26, 6.7kN (1,506lbf )
Thermal Shock EIA-455-71, schedule C, 10 cycles, 85°C to -57°C

Drawings

Main Menu